Turn your smartphone in portrait mode
to consult our site correctly, thank you!

FR | EN

Privacy policy and terms of use

This site is subject to French law.

Users acknowledge having read the present general terms and conditions of use and undertake to respect them. ADEME INVESTISSEMENT reserves the right to modify this notice at any time. Users therefore undertake to view it regularly.

The present site is accessible 24/7, except in cases of force majeure, third party actions and/or maintenance work and interventions required for the proper functioning of the site. In this case, the interruption will be notified by an alert on the home page or by any other means. ADEME INVESTISSEMENT may not be held liable for such interruptions under any circumstances and no compensation may be claimed.

If you access the ADEME INVESTISSEMENT website from a country other than France, you also undertake to ensure compliance with the legislation applicable locally.

INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE SITE

The purpose of this site is to provide information about ADEME INVESTMENT (including its teams, governance, missions, investments, activities and news).

The material provided on this site is for information purposes only. ADEME INVESTISSEMENT cannot guarantee that information published on the site is accurate, comprehensive or up to date. ADEME INVESTISSEMENT makes every effort to provide users with available, verified information and/or tools, but cannot be held responsible for errors or omissions, or the lack of availability of information or services. Consequently, users acknowledge that they use this information under their exclusive responsibility.

User declare that they have read the above information before visiting the site. By choosing to access the site, users expressly and irrevocably accept the terms below.

COOKIES

Principle

A cookie is a file that records information concerning your computer’s browsing on the website (e.g. number of visits, number of pages viewed, etc.) and facilitates your visits to the website. You may at any time delete the “cookies” installed on your computer, oppose the registration of new “cookies” and receive notification before the installation of a new cookie by configuring your browser via the instructions below in “Types of cookies, cookies, statistics and settings”. Please note that if you uninstall a “cookie” or oppose the installation of “cookies” on your device, you may not be able to benefit from certain services on the website.

Type of cookies, cookies, statistics and settings

The cookies that may be installed on your computer when you browse the site are cookies whose sole purpose is to allow or facilitate communication by electronic means or which are strictly necessary for the provision of the service you request (language cookies, etc.), or statistical or other cookies, under the conditions described below.

When cookies require your prior agreement to their installation, we ask you by means of the banner shown on the first page of the website, it being specified that your continued browsing on the website constitutes acceptance.

Analytical cookies

These are cookies enabling us to see the use and performance of our site, and to establish statistics, traffic volumes and use of the various elements of our site (content visited, paths) allowing us to improve the interest and ergonomics of our services (the most frequently viewed pages or sections, the most read articles, etc.). Cookies are also used to count the number of visitors for a page. These are cookies from Google Analytics.

Sharing cookies (social links)

Our site contains sharing links to Facebook, Twitter and other similar social media, which allow you to share content from our site with others. When you use these share buttons, a third-party cookie is installed. If you are connected to the social network when you browse our site, the share buttons enable you to link the content viewed to your user account.

Cookie management

There are various ways to manage your cookies. You can disable these cookies at any time. You can accept or refuse them on a case-by-case basis or refuse them systematically once and for all.

We remind you that the settings may modify your conditions of access to our services requiring the use of cookies.

Depending on the type of cookies you wish to deactivate, you can express your choice through your browser settings. Most browsers accept cookies by default. However, you can block these cookies or ask your browser to warn you when a site attempts to deposit a cookie on your device. To change your browser’s management of cookies, you can alter the settings in the Privacy tab. Be aware that some features of the site might no longer work.

Each browser’s configuration is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will tell you how to change your cookie preferences.

More information on cookies

For more information on cookies, you can visit the CNIL website at the following address: www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

All elements (texts, logos, images, sound elements, software, icons, layouts, databases etc.) contained in the site and associated sites are protected by national and international intellectual property law. These elements remain the exclusive property of ADEME INVESTISSEMENT and/or its partners.  In this respect, you may not in any way reproduce, represent, adapt, translate and/or partially or completely transform any elements making up the site or transfer them to another website. Failure to comply with this prohibition may constitute an infringement incurring your civil and criminal liability. Pursuant to the provisions of the Intellectual Property Code, only the use of the elements making up the site for strictly personal purposes is authorised.

HYPERTEXT LINKS

ADEME INVESTISSEMENT declines all responsibility for the content of linked sites. The introduction of hypertext links to pages or documents distributed on the ademe-investissement.fr website is authorised if the links guarantee the possibility of identifying the origin of the document as ADEME INVESTMENT. Users must inform ADEME INVESTISSEMENT in advance.

Authorisation for the use of any information must be requested from the general manager of ADEME INVESTISSEMENT. Authorisation will be granted if the request does not contravene the interests of ADEME INVESTISSEMENT. ADEME INVESTISSEMENT reserves the right to take legal action against any person failing to observe the application of these rules.

AND QUESTIONNAIRES

The site may contain forms and questionnaires that users are free to use according to the site’s functionalities they wish to access.

Such forms and questionnaires allow ADEME INVESTISSEMENT to collect information and/or opinions entered online by the user. They consist of text boxes, drop-down menus and check boxes. The forms are used to manage requests for information, registrations and queries from Users, and to collect data for analysis and evaluation purposes.

It is Users’ responsibility to read the article below on the protection of personal data before using any form or questionnaire on the site.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION 

All operations on personal data are carried out in compliance with current regulations, including the amended Data Protection Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) referred to as the “GDPR”. The notion of “Personal Data” refers to any information concerning an identified natural person or who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements specific to that person.

The e-mail address, identity (surname, first name), position, telephone number, company name (for legal entities), postal address and the information request message are the only Personal Data likely to be collected and processed by ADEME INVESTISSEMENT for information requests.

Users’ Personal Data may also be collected via forms published on the site.

ADEME INVESTMENT undertakes to collect Personal Data only for precise, explicit and legitimate purposes and to process them in compliance with the stated purposes:

  • for the purpose of processing a User’s request or subscription to electronic newsletters, and for statistical purposes;
  • in the information notices concerning any forms and questionnaires published on the Site.

ADEME INVESTISSEMENT undertakes to process only Personal Data that are appropriate, relevant and not excessive as regards the purposes for which they are collected. You may exercise all your rights of access, rectification and opposition to your data by contacting the company directly at the following address: contact@ademe-investissement.fr

CHANGES TO LEGAL NOTICES

ADEME INVESTISSEMENT reserves the right to modify these notices at any time. Users are   bound by the conditions in force at the time of their visit.

APPLICABLE LAW IN THE EVENT OF A DISPUTE

The applicable law is French law. Any disputes are exclusively subject to the relevant courts within the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeal of Nanterre (France).